Apothecary in Inglewood Lavender France (high altitude, organic)
It is well known that Lavender is the "mother of all oils", and is the go-to for many aromatherapists, both beginners and professionals. Its benefits are quite strong and diverse, but the oil itself is one of the most gentle to use. What is less known though, is that true Lavender essential oil has several countries of origin, and the scent of this essential oil will vary depending on the country your oil comes from.
Our French High Altitude Lavender oil has herbal notes with fresh undertones, and is closer in scent to what many people are familiar with. However, despite the difference in fragrance, the therapeutic values of lavender oils are nearly identical.
This essential oil is one of the more common ingredients found in just about everything, especially skincare. It is often used to address concerns such as acne, eczema, psoriasis, bruises, burns, dandruff, scars, minor cuts, lice, insect bits & stings, and is even used as an insect repellant. However, its healing benefits also branch out into issues such as cough, cold & flu, asthmatic complaints, bronchitis, sinusitis, muscle spasms, sprains, cramps, muscular aches & pains, headaches & migraines, chronic rheumatism, flatulence, nausea, travel/motion sickness, painful menstruation, PMS, and many, many other uses.
Lavender has a powerful effect on the mind as well. It is a well-known antidepressant (particularly for general, manic, and post-natal depression), is excellent in combating insomnia, and potent stress-buster. Additionally, it may be used to combat shock, vertigo, nervous tension, exhaustion, 'burnout', mood swings, irritability, and may aid concentration.
Lastly, on the energetic/spiritual level, Lavender knows no rival. It is an excellent choice for balancing all energies within, and is useful in call energy healing techniques. It may be used to cleanse & clear a room, and is said to increase our awareness and sensitivity of our hands when used prior to energy healing techniques. Lavender is often used to promote compassion, spiritual growth, health, love, and peace. It helps to diminish feelings of suspicion, bitterness, malice, and jealousy, and can calm, comfort, and stabilize emotions of the heart.
Contraindications: While there are no listed contraindications, it is important to note the following: Lavender is an adaptogen (sedative in small doses, stimulant in large doses), and in uncommon cases serves strictly as a mental stimulant for some individuals. Overuse of any essential oil (even a mild one like Lavender) can lead to sensitization.
Disclaimer: The information found on this site is for educational purposes only. It is not meant to diagnose, prevent, or cure any disease or illness. Please seek the advice of a health care professional before using essential oils if you are pregnant, breastfeeding, have any health conditions, or on any medication. External use only. Dilute essential oils properly in a carrier oil or lotion before using topically. Keep out of reach of children.
Latin Name: Lavandula Angustifolia
Method: Steam Distilled